Privacy Policy for Green Apple Wellness Centre

Thank you for visiting the Green Apple Wellness Centre, https://www.greenapplewellness.com.au (referred to in this policy as “the Website”).

We understand the importance of the privacy of our users, and are committed to protecting your privacy and providing the best possible service. This privacy policy explains how we collect and use your information in accordance with Australian consumer laws.

Please note that use of our website and the services offered indicate that you have read, understood, and agree to the terms outlined in this privacy policy. If you do not agree with these terms or if you have any questions about them, please contact us at https://www.greenapplewellness.com.au/contact-us/

Personal Information

The term ‘Personal Information’ refers to any information that could easily be linked to your identity, including (but not limited to) your name, your contact information, contact address, phone number, and any other information that could be used to identify you as an individual.

We may ask you for, or you may submit, personal information when you use the services offered on the Website.

Non-identifiable information

While using the Website or the services offered on the Website, some non-identifiable information may be collected from you or your computer, such as searches performed or web pages viewed within the Website, as well as technical data such as your host IP address, browser type, operating system, device information, and other similar data.

We may also aggregate demographic information collected from our users in a manner which does not identify any one individual; as well as information gathered offline in connection with the Service, obtain non-identifiable information from third-party sources, and develop aggregate information by anonymising previously collected personally identifiable information.

While all efforts are made to ensure non-identifiable data does not include personal information, this may inadvertently occur. If at any point you believe that we have inadvertently collected your personal information, please notify us at https://www.greenapplewellness.com.au/contact-us/

How and why we use your information

We collect your information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, and providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary service, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. When we collect your information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Your Personal Information may be used or disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Sharing your personal information collected in connection with providing the Service.
  • Using your personal information to respond to your inquiries or requests.
  • Using your personal information to send you emails from time to time about our services
  • Sharing your personal information with third parties directly in relation to a service you have requested from us where you have consented to this use or disclosure. We urge you to read the privacy practices of all our Third-Party Vendors before submitting any personally identifiable information through the Service.
  • Transferring your personal information in connection with the sale or merger or change of control of the Website with which your personal information is associated.
  • Sharing your personal information with an affiliate of the Website who is in the same corporate family as us as long as their privacy practices are substantially similar to ours.
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Non-personally identifiable or aggregate information may be used by us for any purposes permitted by Australian law and may be shared with any number of parties, provided that such information shall not specifically identify you.

Keeping Your Information Up to Date

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Cookies and Analytics

The Website and our affiliates may use cookies on our Service to customise and enhance the convenience of your visit to the Website.

Cookies are small data files transferred onto computers or devices by websites for record-keeping purposes and to enhance functionality on the website. Most browsers allow you to choose whether to accept cookies or not. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, please set your browser preferences to reject all cookies before accessing our website.

We may use analytics services that use cookies and similar technologies to help us analyse how users use the Service, which may include collecting non-identifiable information. You can opt out of the collection of this information using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Security

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Your Disclosures in Blogs and other Social Media

If you log in to the Websites and/or Service through a third-party service such as Facebook or Twitter or otherwise link your account with the Website with a third-party service, we may share the contents of your post and associated information with such third party. With your one-time consent, we may also send information about your activities on the Service to such third parties. Once such information is shared, the use of your information will be subject to that service’s privacy policy and this Privacy Policy will not apply.

Protection for Children

We generally do not collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. When we become aware that personally identifiable information from a child under 13 has been collected without such child’s parent or guardian’s consent, we will use all reasonable efforts to delete such information from our database.

Other Services

As a convenience to you, we may provide links to third-party Services from within our Service. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these third-party sites. When you link away from our Service, you do so at your own risk.

Servers

The internet is world wide with servers and data centres located all over the world. We will generally host your website closest to your customer base for fast response times.

Opt-Out Process

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by clicking “unsubscribe” in the relevant email, or contacting us in writing. We will process your request within a reasonable time after receipt, however we are not responsible for and may be incapable of removing your information from third party lists which have previously been provided with your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You should contact such third parties directly if you would like to opt out of their correspondence.

No Rights of Third Parties

This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties, nor does it require disclosure of any personal information relating to users of the Service.

Governing Law

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time, and all updates will be available on our website.

Contact

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

https://www.greenapplewellness.com.au/contact-us/

Request a fitting

Wellness Quiz

Let’s learn about your health goals!

Step 1 of 4

  • No structured exerciseStructured exercise 1-2 times per weekStructured exercise 3-5 times per weekStructured exercise 6-7 times per week
Close
Top